Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Run Venture Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website or services.

Run Venture Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information you provide when using our website or services will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Run Venture Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2020.


What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name

  • Your contact information, including email address and phone number

  • Your address

  • Any other information relevant to the services we offer, ie your shoe size, any injuries you have, etc

 


What we do with the information we gather


We require this information for the following reasons:

  • To  understand your needs and therefore provide you with a better service

  • To improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. This only applies if you have given your permission.

 

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online and in-store.

 


How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer/ device.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

NB Our website is built in and hosted by Wix. Click here to find out more about the types of cookies used on our site.

 


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you then provide. As such sites are not governed by this privacy policy, you should exercise caution and observe the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@runventureonline.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Run Venture Ltd, 7 West Street, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 8AD.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Run Venture Running Hub I

7 West Street
Tavistock
Devon
PL19 8AD

T  01822 612548

E  info@runventureonline.com

Opening Hours (Covid)

Mon 10am - 4pm

Tues 10am - 4pm

Weds 10am - 4pm

Thurs 10am - 4pm

Fri 10am - 4pm

Sat 10am - 4pm

Sun Closed

By Appointment Only

Run Venture Running Hub II

114 High Street

Honiton

Devon

EX14 1JP

T  01404 758181

E  info@runventureonline.com

Opening Hours (Covid)

Mon Closed

Tues 9:30am - 5pm

Weds 9:30am - 5pm (from 9 Sep)

Thurs 9:30am - 5pm

Fri 9:30am - 5pm

Sat 9:30am - 5pm

Sun Closed

By Appointment Only

Run Venture Running Hub III

The Angel Centre

Helston

Cornwall

TR13 8RR

T  01326 565850

E  info@runventureonline.com

Opening Hours (Covid)

Mon 9:am - 4:15pm
Tues 9am - 4:15pm
Weds 9am - 4:15pm
Thurs 9am - 5:30pm
Fri 9am - 5:30pm
Sat 9am - 5:30pm

Sun Closed

By Appointment Only

Website by lizhawkins.co.uk